2017 Score Board
Clayton Hass, $1,760, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Austin Foss, 89 points on Calgary Stampede’s Special Delivery, $5,534; 2. Orin Larsen, 86, $4,243; 3. (tie) Mason Clements, Kaycee Feild and Luke Creasy, 85.5, $2,152 each; 6. Richmond Champion, 84.5, $922; 7. Clayton Biglow, 83, $738; 8. Casey Colletti, 82, $553.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Clayton Hass, 3.4 seconds, $1,760; 2. Ty Erickson, 3.5, $1,531; 3. (tie) Tom Lewis and Levi Rudd, 3.7, $1,186 each; 5. Rowdy Parrott, 3.8, $842; 6. (tie) Jacob Talley and Chason Floyd, 3.9, $498 each; 8. (tie) Justin Resseman and Nick Guy, 4.2, $77 each.

Second round: 1. Billy Bugenig, 3.4 seconds, $1,760; 2. Chason Floyd, 3.6, $1,531; 3. Dirk Tavenner, 3.7, $1,301; 4. Hunter Cure, 3.9, $1,072; 5. (tie) Cameron Morman and Sam Mackenzie, 4.0, $727 each; 7. (tie) Chance Gartner and Travis Taruscio, 4.1, $268 each.

Average: 1. Chason Floyd, 7.5 seconds on two head, $2,641; 2. Levi Rudd, 7.9, $2,296; 3. (tie) Hunter Cure and Ty Erickson, 8.2, $1,780 each; 5. Chance Gartner, 8.4, $1,263; 6. Rowdy Parrott, 8.7, $919; 7. Jacob Talley, 8.8, $574; 8. Cameron Morman, 9.0, $230.

Team roping: First round: 1. Ryan Opie/Dayton Stafford, 4.6 seconds, $2,088 each; 2. Derrick Begay/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 4.7, $1,816; 3. (tie) Hayes Smith/Justin Davis and Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.0, $1,407 each; 5. Kelsey Parchman/Chase Tryan, 5.1, $999; 6. Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.2, $726; 7. (tie) Aaron Tsinigine/Ty Romo and Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 5.5, $318 each.

Second round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.2 seconds, $2,088 each; 2. (tie) Garrett Tonozzi/Wyatt Cox, Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 4.5, $1,543 each; 5. Hayes Smith/Justin Davis, 4.6, $999; 6. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 4.7, $726; 7. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 4.8, $454; 8. Aaron Tsinigine/Ty Romo, 4.9, $182.

Average: 1. Hayes Smith/Justin Davis, 9.6 seconds on two head, $3,132 each; 2. Tom Richards/Ryan Motes, 10.3, $2,723; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Ty Romo, 10.4, $2,315; 4. Joshua Torres/Jonathan Torres, 10.9, $1,906; 5. Derrick Begay/Clay O’Brien Cooper, 11.0, $1,498; 6. (tie) Dillon Holyfield/Taylor Duby and Blake Teixeira/Monty Joe Petska, 14.2, $885 each; 8. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 14.8, $272.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jake Wright, 88.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Weekend Departure, $5,273; 2. Layton Green, 85.5, $4,043; 3. (tie) Zeke Thurston and Brody Cress, 83.5, $2,461 each; 5. (tie) Audy Reed and Ryan Mackenzie, 82.5, $1,055 each; 7. Allen Boore, 82, $703; 8. Bradley Harter, 81.5, $527.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Tyler Milligan, 8.7 seconds, $1,737; 2. Cade Swor, 8.8, $1,511; 3. (tie) Tuf Cooper and Shane Hanchey, 8.9, $1,171 each; 5. Matt Shiozawa, 9.3, $831; 6. Tim Pharr, 9.4, $604; 7. Jordan Ketscher, 10.0, $378; 8. Roger Nonella, 10.2, $151.

Second round: 1. Tyson Durfey, 7.7 seconds, $1,737; 2. Tyler Milligan, 8.0, $1,511; 3. (tie) Russell Cardoza and Trevor Brazile, 8.2, $1,171 each; 5. (tie) Sterling Smith and Stetson Vest, 8.3, $718 each; 7. Tuf Cooper, 8.6, $378; 8. Kyle Lucas, 9.2, $151.

Average: 1. Tyler Milligan, 16.7 seconds on two head, $2,606; 2. Tuf Cooper, 17.5, $2,266; 3. (tie) Taylor Santos, Roger Nonella and Matt Shiozawa, 20.6, $1,586 each; 6. Tim Pharr, 21.4, $906; 7. Kyle Lucas, 21.6, $567; 8. Stetson Vest, 21.8, $227.

Barrel racing: 1. Kimmie Wall, 17.20 seconds, $4,568; 2. Amberleigh Moore, 17.22, $3,655; 3. (tie) Carmel Wright and Kellie Collier, 17.24, $2,627 each; 5. Liz Herrin, 17.27, $1,827; 6. Darby Fox, 17.33, $1,371; 7. Tiany Schuster, 17.34, $1,142; 8. (tie) Kelsie Miller and Jackie Ganter, 17.37, $971 each; 10. Callahan Crossley, 17.38, $799; 11. Tillar Murray, 17.39, $685; 12. Jaime Hinton, 17.43, $571; 13. Danyelle Williams, 17.46, $457; 14. Kathy Grimes, 17.47, $343; 15. Sammi Bessert, 17.48, $228.

Bull riding: 1. Toby Collins, 87 points on Kesler Rodeo’s Goosebumps, $5,169; 2. Ruger Piva, 86.5, $4,008; 3. Chase Robbins, 81, $3,013; 4. Brady Portenier, 80, $2,018; 5. Jesse Flores, 79.5, $1,355; 6. Dakota Louis, 72, $1,023; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $194,925. 

Stock contractor: Calgary Stampede. Sub-contractors: Kesler Rodeo, Korkow Rodeos, Corey & Lange Rodeo and Kesler Championship Rodeo. Rodeo secretary: Debi Davis. Officials: Butch Kirby, Gary Case and Terry Carlon. Timers: Myrna Weber and Michelle Corley. Announcer: Randy Corley. Specialty act: Troy Lerwill. Bullfighters: Tim O’Connell and Nathan Jestes.Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. Flankmen: Ken Rehill, Mike Corey, T.J. Korkow and Ace Northcott. Chute boss: Dan Ackley. Pickup men: Gary Rempel and David McMichael. Photographers: Bob Click, Kirt Steinke and Kent Soule. Music director: Benje Bendele.

null

Arena Records

Event Contestant pts/sec Year
Bareback Riding Andy Martinez 89 points 2006
Tie Down Roping Cody Ohl 6.8 seconds 1998
Steer Wrestling Trav Cadwell 3.2 seconds 2000
Saddle Bronc Riding Dan Mortensen

Bradley Harter

88 points 2005

2010

Team Roping JoJo LeMond

Cory Petska

3.7 seconds 2010
Barrel Racing Lindsay Sears 16.81 seconds 2006
Bull Riding Cole Mewborn

Beau Hill

92 points 1999

2001

null

Hall of Fame – All Around

Contestant Year Contestant Year
Mike Fuller 1992 Mike Fuller 1993
Joe Beaver 1994 Mike Fuller 1995
Chad Johnson 1996 Curt Goulding 1997
Rod Lyman 1998 Cash Myers 1999
Cash Myers 2000 Joe Beaver 2001
John Flook 2002 Blair Burk 2003
Joe Beaver 2004 Trevor Brazil 2005
Brad Goodrich 2006 Clint Cooper 2007
Joe Beaver 2008 Trevor Brazile 2009
Shank Edwards 2010 Timber Moore 2011
Russell Cardoza 2012 Cody Cassidy 2013
Rhen Richard 2014 Garrett Smith 2015
Rhen Richard 2016 Clayton Haas 2017

FCPR Records 1988-2017